PRIVACY Forum Archive Document
[…] necessary to support the maintenance of "public interest payphones."  This
term refers to payphones at locations where payphone service would not
otherwise be available as a result of the operation of the market.  Thus,
the term does not apply to a payphone located near other payphones, or to a
payphone that, even though unprofitable by itself, is provided for a
location provider with whom the payphone provider has a contract.  
     Section 274(c) authorizes the Commission to preempt State regulations
that are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations under section 274.
     
Conference agreement 
     
     The conference agreement adopts the House provision with some
modifications and a clarification as a new section 276 of the Communications
Act.  The conferees added to subsection (b)(1)(D) the phrase "unless the
Commission determines in the rulemaking that it is not in the public
interest."  This modification would allow the Commission, if it determines
that it is in the public interest, not to allow the BOCs to have the same
rights as independent payphone providers in negotiating with the interLATA
carriers for their payphones.  In addition, the conferees clarify in